This page contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission on purchases. Disclosure

Best WiFi 7 Routers and Mesh Systems: Gaming, Whole-Home Coverage, and Large Spaces

Top PickCompiled by our editorial system. MethodologyLast verified: September 3, 2026

Our take

For most households, the TP-Link Archer BE550 earns the top spot by delivering genuine WiFi 7 capability — tri-band operation, five multi-gigabit ports, and EasyMesh expansion support — at a price point that makes the standard reasonable rather than aspirational. Buyers with larger homes or complex coverage needs should look at the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63, which addresses the same value case in mesh form. Those building a serious gaming or power-user setup and willing to spend more will find the ASUS RT-BE90U or the Netgear Nighthawk RS700S offer meaningfully better throughput and port configurations.

Who it's for

  • The Multi-Device Household Manager — someone running 20–40 connected devices across streaming boxes, phones, laptops, and smart home gear who needs WiFi 7's improved congestion handling but doesn't want to pay a premium router tax for it.
  • The Practical Upgrader — someone moving from a WiFi 5 or WiFi 6 router who wants genuine future-proofing without having to re-evaluate their purchase when multi-gigabit internet becomes their ISP's standard tier.
  • The Home Office Worker — someone who needs reliable sustained throughput for video calls, cloud storage sync, and remote desktop alongside family streaming and gaming traffic, and values the stability that dedicated backhaul or mesh expansion provides.
  • The Large-Home Buyer — someone with a house over 2,500 square feet where a single router leaves dead zones, who needs a mesh system that handles roaming cleanly without the kind of connection drops that show up in video calls mid-sentence.
  • The Gaming Household — someone running one or two gaming PCs or consoles who needs low-latency wired or wireless paths alongside heavy background traffic from streaming services, and wants QoS tools that actually work.

Who should look elsewhere

Buyers who already own a capable WiFi 6E router and are on an internet plan under 1 Gbps will see little meaningful benefit from upgrading now — their bottleneck is the ISP connection, not the router. Network administrators and small businesses who need enterprise-grade segmentation, detailed traffic analytics, and centralized multi-site management should look at the UniFi Dream Router 7 instead, which is built around a fundamentally different management paradigm.

Pros

  • WiFi 7's Multi-Link Operation meaningfully reduces latency and improves reliability in congested environments, a genuine improvement over WiFi 6E rather than a paper spec bump.
  • The 6 GHz band, now properly mature across the WiFi 7 generation, provides a high-throughput path for close-range devices that avoids 5 GHz congestion in dense neighborhoods.
  • Multi-gigabit Ethernet ports are now standard even at budget price points, meaning wired backhaul for mesh nodes and wired gaming setups no longer require buying up a tier.
  • EasyMesh and AiMesh compatibility across brands gives buyers genuine flexibility to expand coverage later without being locked into a proprietary ecosystem.
  • WPA3 security and automatic firmware updates are now baseline features across the category, not premium additions.

Cons

  • WiFi 7 client device penetration is still limited — most laptops, phones, and consoles in homes today are WiFi 6 or 6E, so full MLO and 320 MHz channel benefits are only realized as devices are replaced over the next few years.
  • The aggregate speed figures on spec sheets (often 18–25 Gbps) are theoretical maximums across all bands simultaneously and bear no relationship to what any single device can achieve.
  • Premium models with 10 Gbps ports are only useful if both the ISP connection and the switch infrastructure behind the router can match that throughput — most homes cannot today.
  • Mesh systems introduce management complexity: node placement, backhaul channel selection, and roaming thresholds all affect performance in ways that basic app interfaces don't always expose.
  • Some manufacturer security subscription services (HomeShield Pro, eero Plus, NETGEAR Armor) gate useful features like advanced parental controls and threat intelligence behind recurring fees that add materially to long-term cost.
Top Pick

Ready to buy?

TP-Link Archer BE550

Commission earned on purchases. Learn more

How it compares

Top Pick

TP-Link Archer BE550

The best balance of genuine WiFi 7 capability and accessible pricing in the category. Five 2.5 Gbps ports, tri-band operation, EasyMesh support, and a straightforward app make this the default recommendation for most households upgrading from WiFi 5 or 6.

Strong Pick

TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63

The mesh-native answer to the same value case as the BE550. Four 2.5 Gbps ports per node and up to 5,800 sq. ft. of two-pack coverage make this the right choice for larger homes, but the per-square-foot cost is higher and the management interface is more limited than a dedicated router.

Strong Pick

ASUS RT-BE90U

A step up in processing capability, AiMesh integration, and feature depth compared to the BE550. Four 2.5G ports, WireGuard VPN, and more granular QoS controls make it worth the higher price for power users and dense device environments, though its single-unit coverage doesn't suit large homes without added nodes.

Upgrade Pick

Netgear Nighthawk RS700S

The dual 10 Gbps port configuration and support for over 200 concurrent devices put this in a different class for users whose infrastructure can take advantage of it. Coverage up to 3,500 sq. ft. is genuinely useful without a mesh extension, but the price premium is only justified if multi-gig WAN or a 10G switch is already part of the setup.

Niche Pick

ASUS ROG Strix GS-BE18000

Purpose-built for gaming environments where traffic prioritization, low-latency routing, and AiProtection are genuinely used. The gaming-specific QoS and Game Boost features are meaningful for competitive setups, but the premium over the RT-BE90U is hard to justify unless those features are actively needed rather than aspirationally wanted.

Strong Pick

eero Pro 7

The best mesh option for buyers who value simplicity above all. Dual 5 GbE ports, 200+ device support, and native Thread/Zigbee/Matter hub integration make it a genuinely capable smart home hub alongside its routing duties. The trade-off is a closed management ecosystem — advanced users who want VLAN control, detailed traffic logs, or VPN server configuration will find it frustrating.

Related tags

Understanding WiFi 7: What Actually Changed and Why It Matters

WiFi 7 (802.11be) is a more consequential generational step than WiFi 6 to 6E, which was primarily about adding the 6 GHz band. The defining new capability is Multi-Link Operation (MLO): a WiFi 7 device can simultaneously transmit and receive across two or more bands at once, rather than selecting one band and sticking with it. The practical effect is lower latency — because the router and client can send acknowledgments and retransmissions on a different channel from the primary data stream — and better resilience against interference. For congested environments like apartment buildings or dense neighborhoods, this is a meaningful reliability improvement, not a theoretical one.

The second major change is channel width: WiFi 7 doubles the maximum channel width in the 6 GHz band to 320 MHz, compared to WiFi 6E's 160 MHz ceiling. Wider channels mean more data per transmission, but they also require clear spectrum — which the 6 GHz band typically has, since it's still sparsely occupied relative to 2.4 and 5 GHz. The third improvement is 4K-QAM modulation, which increases the density of data encoded in each transmission by roughly 20 percent versus WiFi 6E's 1024-QAM. None of these gains are dramatic in isolation; combined, under the right conditions with compatible client devices, they add up to materially better performance in high-density, high-demand environments.

The honest caveat: WiFi 7 client devices are still a minority in most homes. The benefits are incremental for anyone whose devices top out at WiFi 6 or 6E, and the full MLO advantage requires both the router and the client to support it. Buying a WiFi 7 router now is primarily a forward investment — the infrastructure will be in place as devices are replaced over the coming years.

Single Router vs. Mesh System: Coverage, Performance, and the Right Choice for Your Home

The fundamental question isn't which is better in the abstract — it's which problem you're actually trying to solve. A single router handles one clear job well: high throughput for devices close enough to maintain a strong signal. The TP-Link Archer BE550 and ASUS RT-BE90U are both single routers; their antenna arrays and transmit power are optimized for direct coverage rather than distributed coverage. In a compact home or apartment where every room is within a reasonable line of sight of a central router placement, a good single unit will outperform a mesh system because there's no wireless backhaul hop introducing latency and consuming bandwidth.

Mesh systems like the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 and eero Pro 7 take a different approach: multiple nodes communicate with each other to create a unified network where a device can roam from room to room without dropping connection. The trade-off is that the nodes need to talk to each other — either over a dedicated wireless backhaul band or, ideally, over an Ethernet cable (wired backhaul). When nodes are connected by Ethernet, mesh performance approaches that of a single router for nearby devices. When they're connected wirelessly, some of the 6 GHz or 5 GHz bandwidth is consumed by node-to-node communication and isn't available for client devices.

For homes over 2,500 square feet, or any layout with concrete walls, multiple stories, or a router placement forced away from the home's center, mesh wins on coverage. For tighter spaces or setups where Ethernet runs between floors are practical, a powerful single router with an access point node is often a better choice than a full mesh system. The Netgear Nighthawk RS700S covers up to 3,500 sq. ft. from a single unit, which resolves the choice for many mid-size homes.

Key Specifications to Evaluate: Reading Past the Marketing Numbers

The aggregate throughput figures on router packaging — BE9300, BE18000, and similar designations — are sums of the maximum theoretical speeds of all wireless bands combined, never achievable simultaneously by any device or realistic workload. A router labeled BE18000 adds up its 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz maximum theoretical rates to reach that number. It's a spec that helps compare routers within the same marketing framework; it says nothing about what a single device will experience.

The specs that actually govern real-world performance for most buyers: the number and speed of Ethernet ports (critical for wired backhaul and multi-gig connections); whether the router supports MLO and with how many simultaneous streams; the processor and RAM configuration, which determines how well the router handles routing table lookups, VPN encryption, and QoS processing under load; and the 6 GHz band configuration, particularly whether 320 MHz channels are supported on that band.

Port configuration is worth close attention. The TP-Link Archer BE550 provides five 2.5 Gbps ports — enough to connect a NAS, a gaming machine, and an Ethernet-backhaul mesh node with ports to spare. The TP-Link Archer BE770 steps up to dual 10 Gbps ports on WAN and LAN alongside 1 Gbps auxiliary ports. The Netgear Nighthawk RS700S leads the category with a 10 Gbps WAN port — useful only if your ISP delivers multi-gig service and your modem can match it. The eero Pro 7's dual 5 GbE ports represent the practical ceiling for mesh systems in this tier.

For QoS and latency-sensitive workloads like gaming, the processor matters more than the wireless spec sheet. Routers running demanding tasks — VPN server, deep packet inspection, multiple simultaneous streams — will throttle under a weak CPU regardless of their wireless capabilities. The ASUS RT-BE90U and Netgear RS700S both use capable quad-core processors that handle concurrent tasks without degradation under typical home loads.

Performance Tiers: What You Actually Get at Each Price Point

At the budget end of genuine WiFi 7, the TP-Link Archer BE550 establishes what the floor looks like: tri-band operation, five 2.5 Gbps ports, EasyMesh support, and the TP-Link HomeShield security suite. This is the configuration that makes WiFi 7 a practical upgrade rather than a luxury, and it's where most households upgrading from WiFi 5 or older WiFi 6 equipment should start.

The mid-range tier is occupied by the ASUS RT-BE90U, which adds processing depth, more sophisticated AiMesh integration, WireGuard VPN server capability, and the ASUS AiProtection security platform. The four 2.5G ports are the same count as the BE550, but the platform's flexibility — multiple operating modes, detailed traffic analysis, granular QoS — makes it the right choice for households with more complex routing needs or a power user who wants visibility into what the network is doing.

The eero Pro 7 sits in a parallel mid-range lane aimed at a different buyer: one who wants capable performance without the configuration surface area. Dual 5 GbE ports and seamless TrueMesh roaming are the hardware highlights; the appeal is the management experience, which is mobile-first, minimal, and genuinely approachable. The constraint is that the same simplicity that makes it easy means it's deliberately locked down — no VLAN configuration, no VPN server, limited QoS control.

At the premium tier, the Netgear Nighthawk RS700S justifies its price with a 10 Gbps WAN port, single-unit coverage extending to 3,500 sq. ft., and support for over 200 concurrent devices. This is the router for a household that already has or is planning multi-gig fiber service, runs a dense device environment, and wants a single capable unit rather than a mesh system. The ASUS ROG Strix GS-BE18000 occupies a similar price range but adds gaming-specific traffic management features that matter only to households with competitive gaming as a primary use case.

WiFi 7 Routers for Gaming, Smart Homes, and Streaming: Use-Case Fit

For gaming specifically, the relevant specifications are latency (not throughput), QoS implementation, and wired port availability. A gaming PC or console connected by Ethernet to the router is effectively immune to wireless congestion, so the wireless spec matters only for other devices on the network. The ASUS ROG Strix GS-BE18000 targets gaming buyers with Game Boost, WTFast integration, and traffic prioritization that gives gaming packets preferential treatment over background streaming and downloads. Whether those features are worth the premium depends on whether latency spikes during peak household usage are a real problem — in lower-traffic homes, standard QoS on any mid-range router achieves similar outcomes.

For smart homes with Thread, Zigbee, and Matter devices, the eero Pro 7 has a structural advantage: it includes a built-in smart home hub supporting all three protocols, which means smart home devices communicate directly with the router rather than requiring a separate hub. The eero 7 (the entry-level model) supports the same protocols at a lower price, making it a reasonable choice for smart home-first buyers who aren't prioritizing raw throughput. The TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 supports Matter but doesn't include the integrated Thread/Zigbee radio, so smart home devices using those protocols still need a dedicated hub.

For streaming — whether 4K, 8K, or cloud gaming — the real question is whether the wireless link between the router and the streaming device is the bottleneck. In most homes it isn't; the ISP connection is. For households with multiple simultaneous 4K streams plus gaming and video calls, the Deco 7 Pro BE63 or eero Pro 7 mesh configurations ensure every room gets sufficient throughput, which is where the mesh architecture earns its keep.

Wired Connectivity and Port Configuration: Why This Matters More Than the Wireless Spec

The Ethernet port configuration on a WiFi 7 router shapes the entire downstream network, and it's where meaningful differences between models show up most clearly.

The TP-Link Archer BE550 provides five 2.5 Gbps ports — one WAN and four LAN. This means a NAS device, a gaming PC, and a wired mesh backhaul node can all connect at speeds that exceed what most internet plans currently deliver, with a port left over. For the majority of home users, 2.5 Gbps per port represents headroom they won't exhaust in this hardware generation.

The TP-Link Archer BE770 takes a different approach: dual 10 Gbps ports (one WAN, one LAN) alongside four 1 Gbps ports. This configuration suits a buyer who has a single device — typically a NAS, a high-end gaming PC, or a 10G switch — that needs the full 10G lane, while other devices use standard gigabit. The asymmetry is a design choice: a single high-bandwidth wired path and standard ports for everything else.

The Netgear Nighthawk RS700S provides a 10 Gbps WAN port as the headline feature, enabling multi-gig ISP connections without a bottleneck at the router's uplink. Its LAN port configuration reflects its positioning as a coverage-first, throughput-capable single unit rather than a switching hub.

The eero Pro 7's dual 5 GbE ports are notable for a mesh system — 5 GbE is fast enough to use one port for WAN and one for wired Ethernet backhaul to a second node, maintaining high-throughput mesh communication without consuming wireless bandwidth.

For buyers planning to run Ethernet backhaul between mesh nodes — which consistently delivers better performance than wireless backhaul — the port count and speed of each node matters significantly. The Deco 7 Pro BE63's four 2.5 Gbps ports per node provide enough flexibility to support wired backhaul plus local wired connections at each node location.

Setup, Management, and Security: What the App Experience Actually Looks Like

Router management interfaces have bifurcated into two distinct philosophies, and the choice between them reflects what kind of user is doing the configuring.

The consumer-first camp — eero Pro 7, TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 — prioritizes mobile app setup that works for people who don't want to think about subnets, VLANs, or channel selection. The eero app is consistently noted among owner feedback as among the smoothest setup experiences in the category. The trade-off is deliberate: advanced features are unavailable or require workarounds, and the cloud dependency means management features are tied to Amazon's eero platform infrastructure.

The power-user camp — ASUS RT-BE90U, Netgear Nighthawk RS700S, and TP-Link's single-router line — provides a web interface alongside a mobile app, with the web interface exposing the full feature set. ASUS's router OS is feature-dense: VPN server and client configuration, per-device QoS, traffic monitoring, AiMesh node management, and granular wireless settings are all accessible. This depth comes with a steeper learning curve and a more cluttered interface, but it's the right trade-off for households that need the control.

Security subscription models vary. TP-Link HomeShield offers basic threat protection and parental controls in its free tier, with HomeShield Pro adding more detailed reports and controls for a monthly fee. ASUS AiProtection (powered by Trend Micro) is included at no ongoing cost on the RT-BE90U and ROG Strix. Netgear Armor (powered by Bitdefender) requires a subscription for its full feature set. eero Plus adds security scanning, ad-blocking, and VPN at a subscription price. For buyers who don't intend to pay ongoing fees, the ASUS models offer the strongest no-subscription security baseline.

Firmware update track records matter for security longevity. ASUS has a strong history of sustained firmware support for its router lines. Netgear's track record is more mixed historically, though the Nighthawk line has generally received updates. TP-Link's update cadence on its higher-end routers is reasonable; the Deco app handles updates automatically for most buyers. eero's cloud-managed firmware approach means updates are pushed automatically, which is convenient but means buyers don't control the update timing.

Coverage Area and Antenna Configuration: What the Numbers Mean on the Ground

Coverage estimates on router packaging should be treated as best-case figures in open-plan environments without interference. Real-world coverage in a typical home — with interior walls, furniture, appliances, and neighboring networks competing for spectrum — is consistently lower, often by 30 to 50 percent in challenging layouts.

External antennas, like those on the ASUS RT-BE90U (six external antennas) and the ROG Strix GS-BE18000, allow for spatial diversity in signal distribution and can be physically adjusted to optimize coverage patterns. Internal antenna designs, as used in the Netgear Nighthawk RS700S and eero Pro 7, trade adjustability for a cleaner physical profile and rely on beamforming to direct signal toward connected devices. Neither approach is universally superior; the benefit of external antennas diminishes in open-plan layouts where signal propagation is already favorable.

Beamforming — the ability to focus transmitted energy toward a specific device rather than broadcasting omnidirectionally — is now standard across the category and meaningfully improves effective range and throughput for individual clients. MU-MIMO (multi-user, multiple input, multiple output) allows the router to serve multiple devices simultaneously rather than cycling through them sequentially. Both features are present in every product in this comparison set and are table stakes for WiFi 7.

For homes over 3,000 square feet or with challenging RF environments, the honest recommendation is mesh — either the Deco 7 Pro BE63 for a TP-Link ecosystem approach or the eero Pro 7 for simplicity. Single routers, even capable ones like the Nighthawk RS700S, struggle with coverage consistency in multi-story homes or layouts where the router can't be centrally placed. The Nighthawk's 3,500 sq. ft. rating is achievable in a favorable open-plan layout; a two-story house of the same area is a different problem.

Future-Proofing Your Network: Client Compatibility and Standards Longevity

The practical future-proofing case for WiFi 7 rests on two timelines: how quickly client devices in a typical home turn over, and how quickly ISP speeds in a given area will exceed what current routers can handle.

On the device side, WiFi 7 client support is growing: recent flagship smartphones, newer gaming laptops, and some desktop wireless adapters now support WiFi 7. But a household with a mix of devices purchased over the past three to five years will be running primarily WiFi 6 and 6E clients for some time. WiFi 7 routers are backward compatible with all prior WiFi generations, so there's no penalty for older devices — they simply operate at their native standard. The MLO and 320 MHz channel benefits accrue only when both ends of the connection support WiFi 7.

On the ISP side, multi-gig fiber plans are available in growing portions of the US and other markets. The 10 Gbps WAN port on the Netgear Nighthawk RS700S and the dual 10G ports on higher-end TP-Link models anticipate a future where residential internet plans exceed 2.5 Gbps — still a minority of homes today, but a realistic near-term scenario in fiber-served neighborhoods. The eero Pro 7's dual 5 GbE ports handle plans up to 5 Gbps, which covers most current multi-gig offerings.

EasyMesh (the TP-Link system's inter-operability standard) and AiMesh (ASUS's equivalent) both allow future expansion by adding nodes from the same ecosystem. EasyMesh is technically an open standard, meaning TP-Link's EasyMesh routers can theoretically connect with other EasyMesh-compatible devices, though real-world cross-brand compatibility remains inconsistent. eero's ecosystem is proprietary and requires eero nodes throughout, which is a constraint worth weighing if expansion is a likely future need.

Common Issues and Stability Considerations

Several patterns appear across owner feedback for WiFi 7 routers as a category, and being aware of them informs a smarter purchase.

Wireless backhaul congestion is the most frequently noted issue with mesh systems. When mesh nodes communicate wirelessly rather than over Ethernet, they compete for the same spectrum they're providing to client devices. The 6 GHz band helps by offering a dedicated high-throughput path for backhaul, but placement still matters significantly — nodes too far apart, or separated by heavy construction materials, will throttle backhaul throughput in ways the app interface doesn't always make obvious. Owners of the Deco 7 Pro BE63 who run wired backhaul between nodes report substantially better performance than those relying on wireless backhaul.

App dependency is a recurring concern across the category, particularly for eero products. Features gated behind the mobile app rather than a local web interface become inaccessible during app outages or account issues. For most home users this is a minor inconvenience; for anyone using the router in a low-connectivity environment or managing a network remotely, it's a more significant constraint.

Firmware stability after major updates is an issue that has affected multiple brands at various points. ASUS has a strong community of users who report on firmware behavior quickly, and the option to roll back to prior firmware versions through the web interface provides a safety net not available on app-managed systems. TP-Link's Tether app handles updates for most buyers without issue, but the web interface remains available for rollback on its single-router products.

Channel interference in dense multi-router environments — apartment buildings, dense suburbs — remains a factor even with WiFi 7's improved interference handling. The 6 GHz band is the least congested option in most environments and worth prioritizing for devices that will benefit from it most, particularly those in the same room or adjacent to the router.

Value and Total Cost: What the Premium Actually Buys

The price range across this comparison set is substantial. At the lower end, the TP-Link Archer BE550 delivers core WiFi 7 capability at a price point that makes it accessible to households upgrading on a normal consumer budget. At the upper end, the Netgear Nighthawk RS700S commands a significant premium for its 10 Gbps WAN port, 3,500 sq. ft. single-unit coverage, and dense-device capacity.

The honest question at each tier is whether the premium buys something that changes the experience for the specific buyer or just moves numbers on a spec sheet. The gap between the BE550 and the RT-BE90U is meaningful for users who need VPN server capability, granular QoS, or the AiMesh expansion ecosystem — these are real features with real use. The gap between the RT-BE90U and the Nighthawk RS700S is primarily the 10 Gbps WAN port and the single-unit coverage radius, which matter for a specific buyer profile and are wasted cost for most others.

The eero Pro 7 sits at a price comparable to the RT-BE90U but buys a fundamentally different product: management simplicity, smart home hub integration, and the eero ecosystem's seamless roaming. Neither is better in the abstract; they serve different buyers.

Subscription costs deserve inclusion in any total cost calculation. eero Plus, HomeShield Pro, and NETGEAR Armor all add ongoing annual costs for features that ASUS includes at no charge through AiProtection. Over a three to five year device lifespan, these subscriptions can add meaningfully to the effective cost of ownership — worth accounting for when comparing sticker prices across brands.

Making Your Choice: A Selection Framework by Household Size and Need

For apartments and homes under 2,000 square feet with a single-story layout: the TP-Link Archer BE550 is the clear starting point. It delivers all the WiFi 7 fundamentals at a price that doesn't require justification, and the five 2.5 Gbps ports provide more wired flexibility than most buyers in this category will ever use. If the budget stretches and VPN server or more sophisticated QoS matter, the ASUS RT-BE90U is the step up.

For homes between 2,000 and 3,500 square feet, or any multi-story layout: evaluate whether a single router with strong coverage or a mesh system better fits the floor plan. The Netgear Nighthawk RS700S handles this range from a single unit in favorable layouts. For layouts with dead zones, the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 or eero Pro 7 provide reliable whole-home coverage with different management philosophies — TP-Link for users who want control, eero for users who want simplicity.

For homes over 3,500 square feet: mesh is the answer, full stop. A two-pack of Deco 7 Pro BE63 nodes with Ethernet backhaul between them is the practical recommendation, with the option to add a third node for particularly challenging layouts.

For gaming households: wired connections for the primary gaming device eliminate most of the variables that gaming-specific routers address. Any router in this comparison set will handle gaming well for a device on Ethernet. The ASUS ROG Strix GS-BE18000 adds genuine gaming-focused traffic prioritization that matters in households where background traffic regularly competes with gaming packets; in lower-traffic homes, its premium is harder to justify.

For smart home-first buyers: the eero Pro 7's built-in Thread, Zigbee, and Matter support eliminates the need for a separate smart home hub — a concrete simplification that has real value for households running more than a handful of smart devices. The eero ecosystem's tight Amazon/Alexa integration is either an asset or a constraint depending on the household's existing ecosystem.

Related products

WiFi 7 USB Adapters and Network Cards

Upgrading to a WiFi 7 router delivers its full MLO and throughput benefits only when client devices also support WiFi 7 — adding a WiFi 7 adapter or PCIe card to a desktop PC or older laptop closes that gap without requiring a full device replacement.

Multi-Gigabit Managed Switches (10G/5G/2.5G)

Routers with 2.5G or 10G ports reach their full value when paired with a multi-gigabit switch, allowing high-speed wired connections to multiple devices — NAS units, gaming PCs, and Ethernet-backhaul mesh nodes — without consuming all the router's LAN ports.

Ethernet Cabling and Connectors (CAT8/CAT7)

Wired Ethernet backhaul between mesh nodes is consistently the single biggest performance upgrade for mesh systems, and running new cable to support it requires cabling rated for multi-gigabit speeds to avoid becoming the bottleneck in a network built around 2.5G or 10G ports.

Frequently asked questions

What's the best WiFi 7 router if I don't want to spend more than $300?

The TP-Link Archer BE550 delivers genuine WiFi 7 performance within a budget-conscious price range, featuring tri-band operation and five multi-gigabit ports that handle both wired and wireless connectivity demands. For buyers prioritizing mesh expansion and whole-home coverage at similar price points, the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 offers the same value proposition in a scalable system. Both provide a practical entry point to WiFi 7 without premium pricing, making either a strong choice for households seeking current-generation capability without excessive cost.

Should I buy a traditional WiFi 7 router or a mesh system for my home?

Traditional routers like the TP-Link Archer BE550 work well for homes with straightforward layouts or single-story designs where one unit provides adequate coverage, and they typically offer more ports for wired connections. Mesh systems like the TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE63 or eero 7 suit larger homes, multi-story layouts, or spaces with dense obstacles where multiple nodes eliminate dead zones. The choice depends on your home's size and layout—mesh systems add flexibility and coverage but require investment in additional units, while single routers prioritize port density and wired performance in their footprint.

What WiFi 7 router should I choose if I'm a serious gamer or need maximum throughput?

The ASUS RT-BE90U and Netgear Nighthawk RS700S are positioned for power users and gaming setups, offering meaningfully higher throughput and more sophisticated port configurations than budget-tier options. These models accommodate complex networking setups with multiple wired devices and demand for sustained high-bandwidth performance. Expect higher pricing in exchange for the additional performance headroom and port flexibility these systems deliver compared to mainstream WiFi 7 routers.

Do I need a WiFi 7 router with 10 gigabit ports?

10 gigabit ports are beneficial only if you have compatible wired infrastructure and devices that can actually use that bandwidth—most household networks don't require this tier of port speed. If your setup includes servers, network storage, or multiple high-performance workstations connected via wired links, models like the ASUS GT-BE98 or ASUS ROG Strix GS-BE18000 justify the investment. For typical home use with standard computers and streaming devices, the multi-gigabit ports on routers like the TP-Link Archer BE550 handle real-world demands effectively.

Related articles

Get our best picks in your inbox

Weekly Computing hardware and IT gear recommendations, no spam.